tel 310 828-7519

 

YES 2013-2014

Congratulations to our Winners and Nominees – National Youth Arts.

Awards:
Outstanding Production (Junior Division): The Journey of You
Lead Actress in a Musical: Quinn D’Andrea as Belle in Beauty and the Beast
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Diego Pasillas as You in The Journey of You
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zoe D’Andrea as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Jordan McKnight as Pixa Villager/Solo Contortion in The Journey of You
Group Vocal Performance (Junior Division): Asia Aragone, Rachel Albrecht, Maggie Tomkins as Singers in The Journey of You
Ensemble: Beauty and the Beast
Ensemble (Junior Division): The Journey of You
Original Music: Molly Chapman for Sticks and Stones in The Journey of You
Choreography: Lauren Blair for Beauty and the Beast

Nominations:
Outstanding Production: Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Production (Junior Division): Freckleface Strawberry
Lead Actor in a Musical: Scott Senior as The Beast in Beauty and the Beast
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Jonah Neustadt as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe D’Andrea as Freckleface in Freckleface Strawberry
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Fiona Porter as Alice in Alice in Wonderland
Guest Actress: Aliya Stuart as Teacher/Mother in Freckleface Strawberry
Supporting Actor in a Musical: James Olivas as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Chanelle O’Neill as Ballet Girl in Freckleface Strawberry
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jake Schroeder as Augustus Gloop in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jazmin Chang as Arikara, The Spirit Guide in The Journey of You
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Celeste Copeland as Natsu, The Spirit Guide in The Journey of You
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Mary Alex Daniels as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Delaney Joy as Mrs. Bucket in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Joey Maya as Duchess in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Benni Ruby as Violet Beauregarde in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sophie Salisbury as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zelda Saltzman as Mike Teavee in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Kaelyn Whaley as Amay in The Journey of You
Featured Actress in a Musical: Chanelle O’Neill as Babette in Beauty and the Beast
Featured Actress in a Play: Brenna Canelli as Mock Turtle in Alice in Wonderland
Ensemble (Junior Division): Willy Wonka
Costume Design: Bella Circo Productions/Terill Teran for The Journey of You
Choreography: Lauren Blair for Willy Wonka
Choreography: Christopher James Culberson for Freckleface Strawberry
Direction: Nathalie Yves Gaulthier for The Journey of You
Direction: Anne Gesling for Beauty and the Beast
New Play: Nathalie Yves Gaulthier for The Journey of YouNYA Logo

Willy Wonka

Print

Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka TYA
Music and Lyrics by  Anthony Newley and Leslie Bricusse 
Adapted for the stage by  Leslie Bricusse and Timothy Allen McDonald 
Based on the book Charlie and The Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl 
 
Directed and Music Directed by Anne Gesling
Choreography by Lauren Blair
Produced by Joey Moretti and Kathleen Stuart
 
Mar. 22 – Apr. 6
Sat/Sun 11AM
 
Roald Dahl’s timeless story of the world-famous candy man and his quest to find an heir comes to life in this Theatre for Young Audiences stage adaptation of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, which features the songs from the classic family film Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory.

 
Roald Dahl’s WILLY WONKA TYA, featuring a memorable score by Leslie Bricusse (JEKYLL & HYDEDOCTOR DOLITTLE) and Anthony Newley, follows enigmatic candy manufacturer Willy Wonka as he stages a contest by hiding five golden tickets in five of his scrumptious candy bars. Whoever comes up with these tickets will win a free tour of the Wonka factory, as well as a lifetime supply of candy. Four of the five winning children are insufferable brats: the fifth is a likeable young lad named Charlie Bucket.  The children must learn to follow Mr. Wonka’s rules in the factory–or suffer the consequences.
 
Featuring

Charles-Lee Auslender
Daisy Billington
Tess Danielson
Dylan DeVol
Maya Feuilladieu
Jolie Glasser
Kishka Grantz
Alyssa Jaffe
Johanna James
Delaney Joy
Lena Moore
Milla Moretti
Jonah Neustadt
Cashel O’Malley
Fiona Porter
Isabel Reid
Benni Ruby
Andrew Rudy
Sophie Salisbury
Zelda Saltzman
Jake Schroeder
Elia Smith
Sara Stohl
Ella Ward
Graham Wetterhahn

Schoolhouse Rock

Book by  Scott Ferguson and Kyle Hall and George Keating
Music and Lyrics by  Lynn Ahrens and Bob Dorough and Dave Frishberg and Kathy Mandry and George Newall and Tom Yohe
Based on an idea by David McCall and television series created by George Newall and Tom Yohe.
 
Directed and Music Directed by Anne Gesling
Choreography by Lauren Blair
Produced by Tracy Saltzman
 
Feb. 1 – Feb. 16
Sat/Sun 11AM
 

 A pop culture phenomenon comes to the musical stage!

The Emmy Award-winning 1970’s Saturday morning cartoon series that taught history, grammar, math, and more through clever, tuneful songs is lighting up the stage!

SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK LIVE! follows Tom, a nerve-wracked school teacher who is nervous about his first day of teaching. He tries to relax by watching TV when various characters representing facets of his personality emerge from the set and show him how to win his students over with imagination and music, through such songs as “Just A Bill,” “Lolly, Lolly, Lolly,” and “Conjunction Junction.”

Featuring
 
Chandler David
Kishka Grantz
Ben Helscher
Alyssa Jaffe
Gigi Nibbelink
Chanelle O’Neill
Sophie Salisbury
Zelda Saltzman
Jake Schroeder
Scott Senior
Charlotte Weinman
 

Logo_240x240

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice
Book by Linda Woolverton

Directed / Musical Direction by ANNE GESLING
Choreographed by LAUREN BLAIR
Produced by TRACY SALTZMAN & JOEY MORETTI

November 9 – December 14
Saturdays and Sundays at 2PM

** Special Engagement Annual Youth Musical

Reserved Seats: Adults $20, Children 12 and Under $15
Tickets: 310-828-7519 or BUY NOW 

*********

Special Performance to Benefit the Dylan David Scholarship Fund

Saturday, November 23 at 8:00 PM

Tickets $50

 The Dylan David Scholarship Fund will provide scholarships for voice, dance and/or acting training to YES and Youth Musical actors who could not otherwise afford them.  Scholarships will be based on need, the life goals of the actor, and an essay and interview.  Applications and instructions for obtaining a scholarship will be available in early December and scholarships will be awarded by February 1, 2014. 

See a Great Show and Support a Great Cause !

 *********

Step into the enchanted world of Disney’s BEAUTY AND THE BEAST JR. Featuring songs from the Academy-Award winning animated feature, this stage version includes music by Alan Menken and Howard Ashman, along with new songs by Mr. Menken and Tim Rice.  

Be transported to the heart of provincial life in a lovely French town. When Maurice becomes lost in the woods on the way to the fair, he seeks shelter in an old castle, but the master of the castle is a horrible beast that takes him captive. Maurice’s daughter, Belle, must then give up her freedom to save his life. Belle’s taming of the unfortunate Beast and his ultimate transformation back into a handsome prince is a beloved fairy tale about very different people finding strength in one another and learning how to love.

Featuring

Ciara Brewer
Quinn D’Andrea
Zoe D’Andrea
Chandler David
Mia Ferrara
Jolie Glasser
Ben Helscher
Alyssa Jaffe
Delaney Joy
Maya Kleiman
Emery Komlos
Sasha Koromzay-Lipman
Joey Maya
Ximena Medina
Zane Michael
Lena Moore
Milla Moretti
Gigi Nibbelink
James Olivas
Chanelle O’Neill
Miranda Pla
Quinn Robinson
Benni Ruby
Sophie Salisbury
Sadie Saltzman
Zelda Saltzman
Jake Schroeder
Ethan Schyman
Alexandra Senior
Scott Senior
Sara Stohl
Eliana Stuart
Lily Tenzer
Charlotte Weinman
Eva Wholey
Rhiannon Winters

 
Reviews
Photos
    

Le PeTiT CiRqUe

 JOYLogo_1

 
Le PeTiT CiRqUe TM (Y.E.S. Special Engagement)
Directed By Nathalie Yves Gaulthier
 
October 5 – October 20
** Saturdays and Sundays at 10 AM
 
Nathalie Gaulthier’s Le PeTiT CiRqUe TM is one of the most unique, innovative and INSPIRATIONAL shows available in North America. It is the only *all-kid Humanitarian Cirque company in the world with renowned adult guest stars and is a company of eye-popping, crowd-drawing children ages 7-14 and renowned adult cirque artists that are some of the top in the world in aerial arts/circus arts. Le PeTiT CiRqUe TM also presents child prodigies that have mesmerized numerous audiences worldwide due to their impressive and empowering messages, talents, skill level and the young AGES AND SKILL LEVEL of the performers.
 
Featuring Le PeTiT CiRqUe TM : America’s only all-kid Cirque co, CHEETAH PLATT from Cirque Du Soleil and America’s Got Talent,  16 X Karate World Champion Kaelyn Whaley and 3 professional child singers from National Broadway tours.
 
Everyone loves Cirque du Soleil, yet Le PeTiT CiRqUe TM brings in an element Cirque du Soleil and all-adult circus companies do not equal: *child pro-level PINT- SIZED cirque artists using their gift TO HEAL and INSPIRE. Usually performing for causes, their work is humanitarian-based, empowering, and very INSPIRING to its audiences as they tour the globe to “make a difference’ with EVERY show, appearances and messages of “Hope.”

Consistently booked, drawing large crowds, selling out shows, wowing audiences, the troupe makes the impossible seem possible, all in a pintsized version of Cirque du Soleil with our adult guest stars , yet with a distinct colorful and inspiring “look” to the troupe. 

SPECIAL CHOREOGRAPHY by Emmy nominee Doriana Sanchez: choreographer to CHER/ So You Think You Can Dance and Debra Brown: Cirque du Soleil’s resident choreographer.
 
Featuring