tel 310 828-7519

 

in person

2014 Geoffrey Awards Winners

MWTSquare

Winners of the 2014 GEOFFREY AWARDS

The Geoffrey Awards are an annual event at Morgan-Wixson, held in December of each year. They are named in honor of Geoffrey Morgan, one of the founders of MWT, who also served as a Santa Monica City Council member. Each season, the actors in all Main Stage shows are considered and may be recognized for their performances. Voters are comprised of subscribers and Morgan-Wixson members, who each receive ballots with their tickets. The awards ceremony features musical numbers, the award ceremony, food, and drink. The Geoffrey Awards are open to members and the season’s casts.

Best Production – Meredith Wright & W. Joseph Anderson – THE PRODUCERS

Best Director – Anne Gesling – THE PRODUCERS

Best Choreographer – Lauren Blair – THE PRODUCERS

Best Music Director – Anne Gesling – SPRING AWAKENING

Best Lead Actor – Silas Benjamin – THE PRODUCERS

Best Lead Actress – Joanna Churgin – NOISES OFF

Best Supporting Actor – Aric Martin – THE PRODUCERS

Best Supporting Actress – Lauren Blair – THE PRODUCERS

Best Supporting Actress – Megan Blakely – NOISES OFF

Best Featured Actor – Steven Flowers – THE PRODUCERS

Best Featured Actress – Shaina Zalma-Ostroff – THE PRODUCERS

Best Character Actor – Robert Francis – THE PRODUCERS

Best Character Actress – Ariella Fiore – THE ODD COUPLE

Best Bit Actor – Scott Senior – THE PRODUCERS

Best Bit Actress – Eileen O’Donnell – THE PRODUCERS

Best Costume Design – The Theatre Company – THE PRODUCERS

Best Lighting Design – William Wilday – THE PRODUCERS

Best Set Design – William Wilday – NOISES OFF

Best Sound Design – Bob Marino – SPRING AWAKENING

Congratulations to our Winners and Nominees – National Youth Arts.

Awards:
Outstanding Production (Junior Division): The Journey of You
Lead Actress in a Musical: Quinn D’Andrea as Belle in Beauty and the Beast
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Diego Pasillas as You in The Journey of You
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zoe D’Andrea as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Jordan McKnight as Pixa Villager/Solo Contortion in The Journey of You
Group Vocal Performance (Junior Division): Asia Aragone, Rachel Albrecht, Maggie Tomkins as Singers in The Journey of You
Ensemble: Beauty and the Beast
Ensemble (Junior Division): The Journey of You
Original Music: Molly Chapman for Sticks and Stones in The Journey of You
Choreography: Lauren Blair for Beauty and the Beast

Nominations:
Outstanding Production: Beauty and the Beast
Outstanding Production (Junior Division): Freckleface Strawberry
Lead Actor in a Musical: Scott Senior as The Beast in Beauty and the Beast
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Jonah Neustadt as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe D’Andrea as Freckleface in Freckleface Strawberry
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Fiona Porter as Alice in Alice in Wonderland
Guest Actress: Aliya Stuart as Teacher/Mother in Freckleface Strawberry
Supporting Actor in a Musical: James Olivas as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Chanelle O’Neill as Ballet Girl in Freckleface Strawberry
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jake Schroeder as Augustus Gloop in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jazmin Chang as Arikara, The Spirit Guide in The Journey of You
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Celeste Copeland as Natsu, The Spirit Guide in The Journey of You
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Mary Alex Daniels as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Delaney Joy as Mrs. Bucket in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Joey Maya as Duchess in Alice in Wonderland
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Benni Ruby as Violet Beauregarde in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sophie Salisbury as Veruca Salt in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zelda Saltzman as Mike Teavee in Willy Wonka
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Kaelyn Whaley as Amay in The Journey of You
Featured Actress in a Musical: Chanelle O’Neill as Babette in Beauty and the Beast
Featured Actress in a Play: Brenna Canelli as Mock Turtle in Alice in Wonderland
Ensemble (Junior Division): Willy Wonka
Costume Design: Bella Circo Productions/Terill Teran for The Journey of You
Choreography: Lauren Blair for Willy Wonka
Choreography: Christopher James Culberson for Freckleface Strawberry
Direction: Nathalie Yves Gaulthier for The Journey of You
Direction: Anne Gesling for Beauty and the Beast
New Play: Nathalie Yves Gaulthier for The Journey of YouNYA Logo

Aric Martin

aricmartin

 

Aric Martin is making his debut as a director at the Morgan-Wixson with the hit musical Spring Awakening.  Aric appeared at the MWT last season as Princeton/Rod in AVENUE Q and Sir Robin in SPAMALOT. Directing credits include BURN THIS by Lanford Wilson, KILLER JOE by Tracy Letts, EDMUND by David Mamet, ROMEO & JULIET and MACBETH. Aric received a Best Director Award for his work on TRESPASS by Nelsan Ellis. He is also a proud graduate of The Juilliard School of Drama. 

Stage Scene LA Winners

stagescenela_logo_2

Steven Stanley‘s StageSceneLA.com celebrates its 6th Anniversary with the announcement of the

Best of 2012-2013 SCENIES

About The SCENIES

The Scenies are StageSceneLA’s way of recognizing the breadth and depth of talent in Southern California theater by shining a spotlight on theater professionals whose work this past year deserves to be remembered.

StageSceneLA received well over 1000 review requests between the dates of September 1, 2012 and August 31, 2013. Of these productions, 276 were reviewed.

This year’s Scenies celebrate the most memorable productions, performances, direction, choreography, musical direction, and design achievements of 2012-2013.

BEST DIRECTION OF A COMEDY

Michael Rothhaar—Plaza Suite

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR—COMEDY

Howard Lockie in Plaza Suite

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS—COMEDY

Andrea Stradling in Plaza Suite

National Youth Awards

 NYA Logo

 The Morgan-Wixson congratulates all the Award Winners and Nominees from our Y.E.S. Program on their recognition from NATIONAL YOUTH ARTS at the Eighth Annual National Youth Arts Awards.  The ceremony was held in Los Angeles on June 9th, 2013.  Congratulations all!

 
Awards:
Lead Actress in a Musical: Mary McGowan as Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Grant Venable as The Boy/JoJo in Seussical
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zoe D’Andrea as Gypsy Mama in Madeline and the Gypsies
EnsembleOnce Upon a Mattress
Set Design: Al Hobbs for Seussical
 
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: Once Upon a Mattress
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Joey Maya as Madeline in Madeline and the Gypsies
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Sergio Christofalo as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Cashel O’Malley as King Sextimus in Once Upon a Mattress
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Scott Senior as Sir Harry in Once Upon a Mattress
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Sara Freedland as Lady Larken in Once Upon a Mattress
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Ashley Ann Stephens as Mayzie La Bird in Seussical
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Brooke Teweles as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Alexandra Senior as The Jester in Once Upon a Mattress
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Faye Turner as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Zoe D’Andrea as Sour Kangaroo in Seussical
Ensemble: Seussical
Ensemble (Junior Division): Madeline and the Gypsies
Choreography: Jonathon Saia for Once Upon a Mattress
Direction: Anne Gesling for Once Upon a Mattress

MWT AVENUE Q_1292-X3

 

On Friday, March 29th, Avenue Q Co-Creator and composer/lyricist Jeff Marx visited the Morgan-Wixson Theatre and took part in a Q&A with the cast and crew after the show. Jeff told great stories about the the history of the show and even passed his Tony award around the audience.

Watch the video NOW – CLICK HERE for Part 1 of 8